PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy contains information about:

  • the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information (including health and other sensitive information) from other sources (including from a third party);

  • how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and

  • how you can raise concerns that we or one of our related entities has breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we or our related entity will deal with those matters.

Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd collects your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) in order for one of its authorised representatives (that is, your adviser and/or the practice where he/she works) to provide you with financial products and services. In order to undertake the management and administration of products and services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to certain third parties.

We and your adviser will collect and use information about you during the course of your relationship with each of us.

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. You must let your adviser know when information you have provided has changed.

 

Collect, Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use and disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing you with products and services;

  • to consider your request for a product or service;

  • to enable Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd or one of its authorised representatives to provide you with a product or service that was recommended to you by your adviser;

  • to tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;

  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations (for example product issuers or alliance partners) in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;

  • to manage the relationship between you and your adviser and any accounts or policies which you hold, and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including but not limited to risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training and market, customer satisfaction, investment research and to undertake analytics activities);

  • to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd and/or your adviser and to manage any legal action involving Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd;

  • to identify, prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct (or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct);

  • to identify you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation, regulation or treaty or pursuant to an agreement with any tax authority; or

  • as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems

We may disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to another licensee in order to enable you to continue to receive financial products and services in the following circumstances:

  • where your adviser dies or their arrangements with us terminate;

  • where our authorised representative becomes an authorised representative of another licensee; or

  • where our authorised representative sells all or part of its business to another licensee

 

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd may be unable to provide you with products or services.

Information Required By Law

We may be required by relevant laws to collect certain information from you. Details of laws that require us to collect information about individuals (personal information) and why these laws require us to collect personal information are contained in the Privacy Policy which can be found at fintegritywealthadvisers.com.au.

Providing your Information to Others

We may provide your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to:

  • an authorised representative of ours (including your adviser) for the purposes outlined in this document;

  • Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd and any related entity of Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd which may use the information to carry out Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd’s functions and activities;

  • organisations, including those in an alliance with Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd or Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd, to distribute, manage and administer our products and services, carry out business functions and undertake analytics activities;

  • any agent, contractor or service provider of Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd or its authorised representative, engaged to carry out or assist with its functions and activities (for example, office support or paraplanning services, IT support providers and mailing houses);

  • an organisation that assists Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;

  • other parties Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd is authorised or required by law or court/tribunal order to disclose information to;

  • any person who introduces you to Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd;

    • your referee(s);

    • your employer;

    • your partner or spouse where they have sought advice jointly with you; or

    • your authorised agents; your executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy; your legal representative; your attorney; or anyone else acting for you

Where your adviser discloses your personal information to recipients which are (1) located outside Australia and/or (2) either not established in or do not carry on business in Australia, he/she will inform you of those countries in the Adviser Profile of our FSG.

Marketing & Privacy

We and other members of the Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Group may use your personal information to send you information about our financial products and services from time to time.

We and Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or organisations in an arrangement or alliance with us and/or Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd to share information for marketing purposes. This is to enable them or Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd to tell you about a product or service offered by them or a third party with whom they have an arrangement.

 

If you do not want us or Fintegrity Wealth Advisers Pty Ltd to use and disclose your information as set out above, email contact@fintegritywealth.com.au to withdraw your consent.

The Privacy Policy is available at fintegritywealth.com.au and contains information about:

  • the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information (including health and other sensitive information) from other sources (including from a third party);

  • how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and

  • how you can raise concerns that we or one of our related entities has breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we or our related entity will deal with those matters

If you give us personal information (including health and other sensitive information) about someone else, please show them a copy of this notice and direct them to the Privacy Policy available at www.fintegritywealthadvisers.com.au so that they may understand the manner in which their personal.